early morning blogging

I'm about to go to work just wanted to get a quick post in before I'm preoccupied this weekend with all the crazy halloween stuff, I just wanted to say thanks sooo much to my youtube followers for making my halloween videos such a success! i finally finished filming my last tutorial for october and i'm actually speaking in it because alot of people have been encouraging me to try it. it was really awkward to sit in my room and talk to my webcam, so i was a little nervous to actually post the video to facebook, but all my subscribers have been super nice and encouraging so i guess i will be talking in my videos from now on. So i guess my next step will be to post a bunch of pictures of all the crazy makeup im doing this weekend on here, ill probably get around to doing it on tuesday. I'm also interested to know what everyone's being for Halloween! I'm not too sure if you guys can post pictures in your comments on here because i'm still not too sure how this site works, but if your able to, definitely show me your halloween costumes :)


1 Week Left!

Ok so there is only one week left for me to get as many halloween tutorials done for youtube as possible, and of course i work almost everyday :( I've pretty much scrapped the other ideas i had come up with myself for tutorials because i feel like they're nothing special, So i want new ones picked by my subscribers! So if you follow my blog and have a request post it in the comments here and I'll do your suggestions first. On a side note i have over 100,000 views on my killer clown makeup tutorial on my channel and that's pretty effing amazing so thanks to everyone who has watched it <3


ahh guys I need help!

Thanks for all your lovely comments on my posts, I keep trying to write back to them but it wont work! can anyone help me with how to post a comment? I use my livejournal account to post but everytime i click to post my comment the page just refreshes and there's nothing there as well as when I click preview.. please help :( I'm sucha n00b with this stuff xoxo


One Down..

Sugar skull is done. It is honestly soooo much more time consuming to film videos, probably wont get as many done this week as I thought :( what look should be next on my list?

Watch Tutorial


New Video Tutorials...

So I'm getting down to business on this whole "video tutorial" thing everyone's been requesting. I went out and bought a whole bunch of supplies for some tutorials that I'm going to be doing by the end of this week. So my ideas are; mermaid, sexy cat/kitten (lol girls always want this one i dont know why..) a sugar skull, and possibly a she devil type thing if I have time on the weekend. So what are your thoughts on if I should do these looks? Do you have any requests? Xoxo



So I made a new tutorial today for fake brains which I pretty much ripped off of jazzybabycakes on youtube for using oatmeal because I could'nt think of any other inexpensive way to do it, but I made sure to add my own little twists to it and I actually really like this look for a halloween zombie look, it definitely is disgusting enough that I'd wear it, and also bonus gross points to anyone willing to wear oatmeal on their face for halloween. That's all I will be doing for this week because I gottaaa work like a muthafuckkaaaa early in the mornings Xoxo


Weight Loss Update #1

Ok since practically no one follows my blog right now I don't feel embarassed doing a little blurb about my weight loss struggles and all that girly crap. Ok so pretty much I was always chubby while i was a kid no matter what sports and activities I was doing until I started highschool I thinned out quite a bit due to all the crazyness and running around all the time partying. A couple of years ago all the drinking I did finally caught up to me and I developed a nice beer belly which ive been desperately trying to get rid of since the summer. so the picture I posted up there is from around the end of june (clearly ashamed to show my face) and the bottom ones are from the end of september. I'm officially down 16 lbs but I'm really having trouble getting rid of the weight on my lower back due to lack of excercises to do for that area. So if anyone is reading this post and is experienced in losing weight and can help me out or just wants to exchange tips etc. it would be very much appreciated! all comments appreciated good or bad<3 Xoxo


Testing out video tutorials..

So ya this video really shows how bad I am at doing this, but I finally found some free software that lets me convert the movie file, the only problem is it leaves a big watermark in the middle of my video! I decided to post it's awefulness on youtube anyways so that people can leave tips in the comments for me on how to improve my video(like making sure the makeup isn't cut out of the video lol) which I'm sure they will as soon as I post it. Anyways if you're reading my blog and you're Canadian, Happy Thanksgiving, eat some turkey for me because I'll be stuck eating gross German foods no doubt:( xoxo

Watch the Tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/user/EmpressMakeup


Halloween Is Coming!

... and I'm excited like a little girl. Mostly because I get to do all my crazy special fx makeup tutorials for youtube without looking like a weirdo this month. To the people who follow my youtube channel and thus came to my blog because that's the only place i posted the link, I really am trying to start doing live tutorials. I get alot of private messages saying that its hard to recreate my halloween looks without the complete step by step tutorials so for the next week or two I am saving up to by the video conversion software I need for my camera to co-operate with windows movie maker. so check back on my channel in 2 weeks for some actually good videos! :) xoxo Melissa